Calendar

April 2017

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Saturday Apr,
1
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
2
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • St. Mary of Egypt

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:45a - 9:45a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Divine Liturgy, Church School, Coffee Hour

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    C.O.R.E. Class

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
3
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

Tuesday Apr,
4
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Lenten Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
5
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
6
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
7
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Home-School Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
8
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Lazarus Saturday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 10:30a
    Divine Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 5:00p
    Church Cleaning Day

    Duration: 5 hours

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Festal Vigil

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
9
  • Entrance into Jerusalem/Palm Sunday

    Duration: 1 day

  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:45a - 9:45a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Festal Liturgy, Potluck Meal

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    C.O.R.E. Class

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Bridegroom Matins, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
10
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Monday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Bridegroom Matins, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Tuesday Apr,
11
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Tuesday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Bridegroom Matins, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
12
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Wednesday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Matins with Unction

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
13
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Thursday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 9:30a - 10:30a
    Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    12 Passion Gospels

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
14
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Friday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:00a - 9:00a
    Royal Hours

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 3:00p - 4:00p
    Vespers of Great Friday

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Matins with Lamentations

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
15
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Saturday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Vesperal Liturgy of Holy Saturday

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 11:30p - 12:00a
    Nocturns of Holy Pascha

    Duration: 30 minutes

Sunday Apr,
16
  • GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA

    Duration: 1 day

  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 12:00a - 1:00a
    Procession, Matins, Paschal Liturgy, Blessing of Baskets

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    C.O.R.E. Class

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 3:00p - 4:00p
    Agape Vespers, Parish Picnic

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
17
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 9:00a - 10:00a
    Paschal Matins, Hours, Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Paschal Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Tuesday Apr,
18
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 9:00a - 10:00a
    Paschal Matins, Hours, Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
19
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

Thursday Apr,
20
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

Friday Apr,
21
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Home-School Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Home-School Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
22
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
23
  • ANTIPASCHA/St. Thomas Sunday

    Duration: 1 day

  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:45a - 9:45a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Divine Liturgy, Church School, Coffee Hour

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    C.O.R.E. Class

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    C.O.R.E. Class

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
24
  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

Tuesday Apr,
25
  • Day of Rejoicing (Radonitsa)

    Duration: 1 day

  • No Fast

    Duration: 1 day

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    General Memorial Service (Pannikhida)

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
26
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
27
  • 5:40a - 6:00a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 6:00a - 7:00a
    Divine Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
28
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 9:30a - 10:00a
    Akathist

    Duration: 30 minutes

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Home-School Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
29
  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
30
  • 8:45a - 9:45a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Divine Liturgy, Church School, Coffee Hour

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    C.O.R.E. Class

    Duration: 1 hour

Schedule subject to change. Please check this website for changes.

To subscribe to this calendar using iCal or MS Outlook please input the following URL into the subscription box in either outlook or iCal: http://holyapostlesorthodox.org/feeds/services.ics

Subscribe to Event Calendar ICS Feed