Calendar

April 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Monday Apr,
1
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

Tuesday Apr,
2
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Lenten Vespers
    Cancelled

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
3
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins
    Cancelled

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Presanctified Liturgy
    Cancelled

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
4
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 6:00a - 7:00a
    Lenten Matins
    Cancelled

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
5
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins
    Cancelled

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Homeschool Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Small Compline with Akathist

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 7:30p - 8:30p
    Inquirer's Class

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
6
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
7
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • St. John Climacus

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:45a - 9:10a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 25 minutes

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Divine Liturgy, Coffee Hour

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Church School

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
8
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

Tuesday Apr,
9
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Lenten Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
10
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal/Presentation on the Holy Land

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
11
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 6:00a - 7:00a
    Lenten Matins
    Great Canon

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
12
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 9:30a - 10:00a
    Akathist

    Duration: 30 minutes

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Homeschool Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Small Compline with Akathist
    Full

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 7:30p - 8:30p
    Inquirer's Class

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
13
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Church Cleaning Day

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 4:30p - 5:00p
    Catechumen Prayers

    Duration: 30 minutes

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers, Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:00p - 7:00p
    Faithful Russians Club

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
14
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • St. Mary of Egypt

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:45a - 9:10a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 25 minutes

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Divine Liturgy, Coffee Hour

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Church School

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Parish Council Meeting

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
15
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

Tuesday Apr,
16
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Lenten Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
17
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal/Presentation on the Holy Land

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
18
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 6:00a - 7:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
19
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 7:00a - 8:00a
    Lenten Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Sophia Homeschool Co-op

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 12:00p - 1:00p
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Inquirer's Class

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
20
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Lazarus Saturday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 10:30a
    Festal Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Confessions

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 5:00p - 6:00p
    Great Vespers with Litya, Blessing of Palms

    Duration: 1 hour

Sunday Apr,
21
  • Entrance into Jerusalem/Palm Sunday

    Duration: 1 day

  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:45a - 9:10a
    Choir Practice

    Duration: 25 minutes

  • 9:10a - 9:30a
    3rd & 6th Hours

    Duration: 20 minutes

  • 9:30a - 11:30a
    Festal Liturgy, Potluck Meal

    Duration: 2 hours

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Bridegroom Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
22
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Bridegroom Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

Tuesday Apr,
23
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Bridegroom Matins

    Duration: 1 hour

Wednesday Apr,
24
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Presanctified Liturgy/Potluck Meal

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Matins with Unction

    Duration: 1 hour

Thursday Apr,
25
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Mystical Supper

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Vesperal Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    12 Passion Gospels

    Duration: 1 hour

Friday Apr,
26
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Friday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 8:00a - 9:00a
    Royal Hours

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 3:00p - 4:00p
    Vespers of Great Friday

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Matins with Lamentations

    Duration: 1 hour

Saturday Apr,
27
  • Fast Day

    Duration: 1 day

  • Great and Holy Saturday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 10:00a - 11:00a
    Vesperal Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 1:00p - 2:00p
    Decorating Church

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 11:30p - 2:30a
    Nocturns, Procession, Matins, and Liturgy of Holy PASCHA

    Duration: 3 hours

Sunday Apr,
28
  • GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA

    Duration: 1 day

  • 3:00p - 4:00p
    Agape Vespers, Parish Picnic

    Duration: 1 hour

Monday Apr,
29
  • Bright Monday

    Duration: 1 day

  • 9:30a - 10:30a
    Paschal Hours, Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 6:30p - 7:30p
    Paschal Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Tuesday Apr,
30
  • 8:00a - 9:00a
    Paschal Hours, Liturgy

    Duration: 1 hour

  • 4:00p - 5:00p
    Paschal Vespers

    Duration: 1 hour

Schedule subject to change. Please check this website for changes.

To subscribe to this calendar using iCal or MS Outlook please input the following URL into the subscription box in either outlook or iCal: http://holyapostlesorthodox.org/feeds/services.ics

Subscribe to Event Calendar ICS Feed